Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter BF.VI, Tuesday 22 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Irish Air Corps
Registration: BF.VI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherryville -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:The Curragh, County Kildare, Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree during a mock bombing run, and crashed. Pilot Cmt Thomas Joseph Maloney (26) killed. Observer Sgt J. Tracey injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://eprints.maynoothuniversity.ie/5262/1/Michael_O_Malley_20140722095807.pdf
4. http://www.irishmedals.ie/Irish-Medals.php
La Nación (Santiago) 23 September 1925, p10
https://www.leinsterleader.ie/news/local-news/1898801/100th-anniversary-of-fatal-air-crash-in-kildare-is-recalled.html