This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS655 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bogenstraße, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Flak and blew up over Buer-Scholven Nord railway station, the remains crashing into the Bogenstraße.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: KO-M
Takeoff time: 23:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS655
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS655 