This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF405 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 70 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Stirling was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
Call Sign: HA-U
Takeoff time: 22:52
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William David Mills RAF 655255 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Smith RAFVR 1455802 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Vincent Fitzgerald RNZAF NZ/42294 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Alan Mathias RNZAF NZ/415073 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry Thomas George Hubbard RAFVR 1331086 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Moore RAFVR 1125511 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer James Bernard True RAF 50285 (NCO:651441 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF405 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database