This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 2018 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEKR |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottawa River, Renfrew County SE of Deep River, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Deep River/Rolph, ON (CPH2) |
| Destination airport: | Deep River/Rolph, ON (CPH2) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of the Ottawa River southeast of its departure point of Deep River/Rolph Airport (CPH2), Deep River, Ontario. The aircraft submerged, sustaining undetermined damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident: 2018-05-25 2235 Z (C-FEKR, CESSNA 140 2341165 Ontario Ltd.) - 2018O1289
The pilot of a Cessna 140 (C-FEKR) on a flight from Deep River/Rolph, ON (CPH2) and landing at Deep River/Rolph, ON (CPH2) reported that it had to ditch its aircraft near the Ottawa River, approximately 5 East of CPH2. The pilot was the only person on board. The pilot was not injured and did not require assistance.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/opp-diver-recovery-1.4681609 Transport Canada
Location