Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk HC-BTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211589

Date:Monday 28 May 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Sangay
Registration: HC-BTS
MSN: 17255763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upano river beach, Macas, Morona Santiago province -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edmundo Carvajal (XMS/SEMC)
Destination airport:Uchinchisuant
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small cargo plane crash landed beside a river following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/actualidad/386396-accidente-avioneta-morona-deja-herido
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2018/05/28/nota/6782663/avioneta-se-accidento-morona-santiago-su-piloto-resulto-herido
http://www.teleamazonas.com/2018/05/avioneta-cayo-a-orillas-del-rio-upano/
___________________
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aero-Sangay/Cessna-172H/2686139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2020 HC-BTS Aero Sangay 0 Taisha Airfield (SETH) sub

Media: