Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-31BER D-ABUM, Tuesday 29 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-31BER
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABUM
MSN: 25170/542
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Zanzibar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor flight DE2282 suffered a bird strike at Mombasa-Moi International Airport in Kenya. Reportedly two crows were ingested by one of the engines.
Conflicting reports state that the takeoff was either aborted or the aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/counties/mombasa/Bird-strike-rocks-fight-at-Moi-International-Airport/1954178-4585192-ij4jpiz/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/de2282#11885ad0

Location