Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 , Tuesday 7 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Mexican Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veracruz, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Bajadas/Escuela de Aviación Naval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Cap de Fragata Carlos Morales Llano (40) and student (22). Type as "Steamer" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 8 August 1962, p12A