Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E6490, Thursday 24 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1925
Time:
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: E6490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Narrative:
Sopwith Snipe E6490: Written off (destroyed) 24/9/1925 when crashed due to structural failure in flight, following the failure of the starboard wing st a considerable altitude, near RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Lt Arthur Wilfred Cuddon-Davis (aged 29) - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" Monday 28 September 1925):

"The important announcement that the Air Ministry had decided to equip all R.A.F. machines with parachutes was made by a flying officer at the inquest near Folkestone, on Saturday, on Flight-Lieut. A. W. Cuddon Davies (sic), whose machine crashed fatally on Thursday.

It was said that Lieut. Cuddon Davies had been acting as a target for a camera-gun test by another officer when his machine suddenly nose-dived. The finding of the Court of Inquiry was that the accident was due to the breaking of the starboard wing, owing to overstrain resulting from performing evolutions in the air.

The verdict at the inquest was one of "Death from misadventure."

There was a further report into the pilots funeral ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" Saturday 3 October 1925)

"THE FUNERAL.
The funeral of the late Flight-Lieut. A. W. Cuddon-Davis took place with full military honours at Shorncliffe Military Cemetery on Monday. On Sunday night the remains were conveyed from Hawkinge to the Garrison Churdh and a requiem mass was conducted on Monday morning. In the afternoon the cortege proceeded to the Cemetery, where the last rites were conducted by Father Parisotti, Catholic Chaplain to the Forces.

The coffin, which was draped with the Union Jack, was carried on a trailer drawn by a tender, and was accompanied by a firing party with arms reversed. Eight of the deceased's brother officers acted as pall-bearers. After the committal service three volleys were fired over the grave and the "Last Post" was sounded by a trumpeter of the Royal Air Force."

Sources:

1. Flight magazine on 1 October 1925 https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200645.html
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5213.0