Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Grebe Mk II J7385, Friday 25 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Gloster Grebe Mk II
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmdon, near Royston, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Grebe Mk.II J7385, 29 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 25/9/1925 in a mid air collision with another Gloster Grebe Mk.II (J7395, also of 29 Squadron, RAF) , Elmdon, near Royston. Cambridgeshire. Both pilots were killed:

Flight Lt Basil Royston Carter AFC *Service 240101, aged 27) killed
Sgt Thomas James McGrath (Service Number 402111, aged 28) killed

However, it is not clear which pilot was on which aircraft. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 1, 1925 page 630 - see link #3)

"R.A.F. Flying accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents:—As' a result of a collision in the air at Elmdon, near Royston, Cambridgeshire, between two Grebe machines of No.29 Squadron, Duxford, on September 25, Flight Lieutenant Basil Royston Carter AFC, and 402111 Sgt Thomas James McGrath, the pilots of the two aircraft, were killed"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200645.html