| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2018 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0038A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogorodsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger on a Calidus gyroplane were injured in accident.
Most likely, the accident of the Calidus RA-0038A gyroplane occurred due to the aircraft “subsidence” in height when performing a sliding maneuver to the left immediately after taking off from the runway, which led to a collision with the terrain. The need for maneuver was due to the opened state of the cockpit canopy.
Most likely, the following factors contributed to the accident:
- possible design flaws in the mechanism for locking the cockpit canopy, restored by the PIC independently after the accident, in which the Calidus RA-0038A gyroplane had visited earlier;
- the PIC had no flight training as an ultralight pilot;
- failure to maintain the recommended values of speed and altitude during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116771/ 