Accident Bristol F.2b , Friday 16 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:School of Army Co-Op RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilton, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter, School of Army Cooperation, Old Sarum: Written of (destroyed) 16/10/1925 when crashed in poor visibility, near Wilton, Wiltshire. Both crew on board killed:

Pilot Officer John Stroyan Branch (aged 20) killed
Pilot Officer John Alexander Ballantyne (aged 20) killed

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News Hampshire, England 19 October 1925
2. Western Daily Press Bristol, England 19 October 1925
3. Wiltshire Times and Trowbridge Advertiser Wiltshire, England 24 October 1925
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilton,_Wiltshire