Incident Supermarine Swift F Mk 1 WK209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21163

Date:Friday 7 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Swift F Mk 1
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles S of West Raynham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Swift F.Mk.1 WK209: Delivered 20/2/54. RAF Service was brief (less than three months) and was with 56 Squadron RAF only.

Written off when abandoned in spin during stalling practice 4 miles South of West Raynham, Norfolk on 7/5/1954. Pilot, Squadron Leader G. J. "Twinkle" Storey ejected at 10,000 feet, and approx. 200 knots. The pilot was undertaking stalling tests in both "clean" (undercarriage raised) and "dirty" (undercarriage lowered) configurations.

At 25,000 feet he completed several stalls in the "clean" configuration, and then began to practice more stalls in the "dirty" (undercarriage lowered) configuration. He completed the first such stall without any difficulty, but during the second, the aircraft entered into a spin from which the pilot could not recover, so he ejected at 10,000 feet

Squadron Leader Story not only survived this incident, but later rose through the ranks to become a Group Captain with an OBE and DFC, before retiring (at his own request) on 6/1/1969. He passed away peacefully at home in Bristol on 12/2/2010, aged 86

14/05/1954: Wreck of Swift WK209 scrapped by 58 Maintenance Unit, at RAF Honington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 12)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://funeral-notices.co.uk/South+West-Bristol-Bristol/death-notices/notice/storey/2426326
7. Autobiography of G.J Storey in 2007: http://www.naval8-208-association.com/Newsletter%202007-1.pdf pp.10-11