This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 November 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J73.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leysdown Gunnery Ranges, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe Mk.II, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 20/11/1925 when crashed in sea diving on target, off Leysdown Gunnery Ranges, Isle of Sheppey, Kent.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Cecil William Montague Smith (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 3.
http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16464.0 4. 29 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1916-1939:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410383 