Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe , Thursday 26 November 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1925
Time:
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pewsey, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe DC, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 26/11/1925 when crashed shortly after take-off, near Upavon, Wiltshire. Aircraft came down near Pewsey, Wiltshire. Both crew killed:

Flight Lt James Anderson Slater MC DFC (aged 28) killed
Pilot Officer William John Reginald Early (aged 20) killed

According to the Wikipedia entry into the death of Flt Lt James Slater:

"On 1 April 1925 Slater was posted to No. 3 Squadron, based at RAF Upavon, home of the Central Flying School. On 26 November 1925, Slater and Pilot Officer W. J. R. Early were killed in a flying accident, when their dual control Sopwith Snipe trainer crashed at nearby Pewsey, soon after take-off. Both men are buried in the churchyard of St. Mary the Virgin, Upavon."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Anderson_Slater#Post-war_career
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200797.html
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/62361096/slater