Accident Avro 504K E2914, Wednesday 16 December 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: E2914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504K E2914, 9 Squadron, RAF Manston: Written off (destroyed) 16/12/1925 in a Mid-air collision, with Avro 504K E3798 over RAF Manston, Kent. The Avro's were with No 9 Squadron for 'ab initio' training purposes. Pilot - and sole occupant of Avro 504K E2914 - L.A/C Edward Emmanuel Dunn (Service Number 345286, aged 23) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 24, 1925 page 842 - see link #3):

"R.A.F.Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as a result of a collision in the air at Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, between two Avro machines of No. 9 Squadron, Manston, on December 16, No. 345286 L.A.C. Edward Emanuel Dunn, the pilot of one of the machines, was killed, and No. 342140 L.A.C. William Edward Parrish, the pilot of the other machine, was seriously injured."

L.A/C William Edward Parrish (Service Number 342140) in Avro 504K E3798 was seriously injured and taken to Ramsgate Hospital with injuries to head and right ankle. Parrish recovered from his injuries, and resumed training on 19/5/1926, but had another accident on the 24/07/1926, in Avro 504K F2332, due, it was later discovered, to the instructor's strap catching around the control column and causing a spin when the controls locked in a loop.

He took to his parachute and landed in Margate; the aeroplane, in full view of the beach crowds, crashed into a field. Parachutes had just been issued but were not as a rule fully strapped for routine flying. Fortunately Parrish had his fastened and this subsequently altered the Squadron's attitude to the new equipment. Parrish visited Air Ministry to discuss his escape, since he was only the second person to use a parachute in an emergency in the R.A.F.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9514-9-Sqn-Avro-504K-Loss-July-1926
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1925/1925%20-%200842.PDF
4. No.9 Squadron ORB