Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF565, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF565
MSN: HA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kettenis, Eupen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EC from St Trond airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: HA-H
Takeoff time: 23:03

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanley Gordon Allan RAAF Aus/416404 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Charles Thomas RAFVR 620927 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Horton Neilson Wade RNZAF NZ/42313 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Earle Stanley Garai RAFVR 132096 (NCO:1602633 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Frederick Henderson RAFVR 1072483 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Munro Campbell RAF 614965 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Percy Strong RNZAF NZ/411614 [Killed]

This aircraft lifted off from RAF Downham Market at 2303 hours on the night of 29 May 1943, as part of a force of 719 aircraft tasked to bomb Wuppertal, Germany.

Nothing was heard after take off and it failed to return to base. All now rest in Hotton War Cemetery, Hotton. Belgium. BF565 came down at Kettenis a village in Eupen, Eastern Belgium. Please see source 4.

Details of Pilot Officer Allan can be found at 5.

Earle Garai is commemorated on a family grave in Surbiton Cemetery, South West London.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF565
3. https://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crew-lie-kett.php
4. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/allan-stanley-gordon-416404/
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/75851
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database