Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF349, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality of Proville, Nord, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: WP-Y
Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert William John Letters RAFVR 128953 [Killed] (NCO:1336445 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cecil William Hughes RAFVR 1221156 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Leighton King RNZAF NZ/421328 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Trevor Estcourt RNZAF NZ/417042 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Alan Wells RAFVR 1332103 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Raven RAFVR 701032 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Maskell RAF 1324260 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF349
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database