Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS627, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torenstraat, Hechtel-Eksel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from St Trond airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: KO-R
Takeoff time: 23:56

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Charles Roughead Fleming RAFVR 1349738 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hopkin George Thomas RAF 612466 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Adair RAFVR 1483499 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Charles Kenneth Coker RCAF J/17259 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Currie RAFVR 1367283 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth George Berry RAFVR 975799 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Raymond Tickner RAFVR 1601720 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS627
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database