Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211645

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Pohnpei Island -   Micronesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eniwetok Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Ponape. All 11 crew members are MIA.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-73496.html
https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/ww2-letter-heroism-pilot-1st-lt-24-1798438274