Incident Embraer ERJ-190STD JA243J, Tuesday 29 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration: JA243J
MSN: 19000718
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Tottori prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A J-Air's ERJ-190, operating flight JAL/JL3531 from Fukuoka to Sendai, diverted to Osaka/Itami due to a problem on the bleed air from No.2 engine. The news sources report the incident happened over Tottori prefecture at 09:55 LT (00:55 UTC), however, the Flightradar24.com record suggests the airplane was over Yamaguchi prefecture at FL290 at that time. An intensive descent over Tottori was started from FL270 at ca. 10:12 LT (01:12 UTC), according Flightradar24.com.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180529-00050071-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180529-00000548-san-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl3531#1189082a