ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211650
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-2010 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: | Boeing 767-338 |
Owner/operator: | Qantas |
Registration: | VH-OGO |
MSN: | 25577/550 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Perth Int Airport, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YPPH |
Destination airport: | YMML |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 12 November 2010, at about 1450 Western Standard Time, a Boeing 767-338 aircraft, registered VH-OGO and operated by Qantas Airways, departed Perth Airport, Western Australia, on a scheduled passenger flight to Melbourne. At about 1455, during climb through 7,000 feet, the flight crew heard a popping sound followed by vibration, coming from the left engine. Engine vibration gradually increased to a peak value of about 4 units while all other engine parameters were noted as normal. The vibration decreased when the crew retarded the engine power lever to the flight idle position. At 1504, the crew declared a PAN and requested a return to Perth, then notified all passengers of the situation. The turn back and subsequent single-engine landing were uneventful. Emergency services were in attendance when the aircraft landed at 1525.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3460925/ab2011077.pdf#page=15 http://www.aussieairliners.org/b-767/vh-ogo/vhogo.html