This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:22 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kerkstraat, Schaffen, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EC from St Trond airfield.
Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: HA-A
Takeoff time: 23:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Arthur Mathias Davis RAAF Aus/408278 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Alan Ashley Grant RAF 572554 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Wilkinson Dixon RAFVR 1527169 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Robert Howes RAFVR 1284892 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Lloyd Portrey RAFVR 1030622 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Alfred Bramble RAFVR 653941 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Leslie William Abbiss RAFVR 82184 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 August, 1940) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK688 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database