Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH881, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eilendorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the 4./NJG 1, flying Do 217 N-1 G9+FM from St Trond airfield, Belgium. Unteroffizier Fritz J. Leda, the Bordfunker of Leutnant Hager, was mortally injured by return fire from the Stirling.
Also claimed by Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: AA-Z
Takeoff time: 23:40

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Henry Roy Carey RNZAF NZ/414242 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Edward Beaver RAF 88181 [PoW, repatriated]
Navigator : Sergeant John Lewis Roberts RNZAF NZ/411593 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Percy Gibbson Knight RNZAF NZ/417282 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Maurice Archibald Brady RNZAF 39987 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Alfred Owens RAFVR 1250494 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Norman Alexander MacLeod RNZAF NZ/404079 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH881
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database