This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 February 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Vimy |
| Owner/operator: | Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton Down |
| Registration: | J7451 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Porton Down, Winterslow, near Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Vimy, RAF Old Sarum: Written off (destroyed) 12/2/1926 when hit tree on forced landing in fog, Porton Down, Winterslow, near Salisbury, Wiltshire.The aircraft was equipped for smoke screen work. During an exercise, in mist and smoke, the pilot lost his bearings and wing struck a tree. Apparently on strength of Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton Down. One of the crew of three was killed:
Squadron Leader Alfred George Horsley-Carr OBE (aged 33) killed
Sgt William Norman Pink (Service Number 157835, pilot) injured
AC.2 Clifford Bartlett Cardall (Service Number 329752) unhurt
Squadron Leader Alfred George Horsley-Carr was the son of William Horsley-Carr. He married Hon. Georgina Violet Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 9th Lord Belhaven and Stenton and Georgina Watson, on 19/4/21. He died on 12/2/1926, accidentally killed while flying. He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the Royal Air Force. He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 18, 1926 page 94 - see link #3)
"SQUADRON-LEADER ALFRED HORSLEY-CARR, who was accidentally killed while flying at Porton, near Salisbury, was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. William Carr, of Barnsfey, Yorkshire."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p13587.htm#i135870 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200102.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926n 