Accident Fairey IIID , 26 Feb 1926
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211668

Date:26-FEB-1926
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Fairey IIID
Owner/operator:480 Flt Royal Air Force (480 Flt RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calshot, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey IIID, 480 Flt, RAF Calshot: Written off (destroyed) 26/2/1926 when crashed at RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire. Both crew were killed; on died immediately, one died two days later:

Flight Lt Geoffrey William Hemming DSC (pilot, aged 27) killed
Flying Officer Robert Collins (aged 28) died 28.2.26 (two days later) of injuries sustained.

According to the Wikipedia biography of Flt Lt Geoffrey Hemming:

"Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey William Hemming DSC (3 April 1898 – 26 February 1926) was a British World War I flying ace credited with six aerial victories

On 7 August 1924 he was posted to the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment at Felixstowe. On 1 January 1925 he was promoted to flight lieutenant, and on 16 February 1925 posted to No. 480 Flight, based at RAF Calshot. Hemming died following a flying accident in a Fairey IIID at Calshot on 26 February 1926. His passenger Flying Officer Robert Collins was seriously injured, and died two days later."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoffrey_Hemming
4. Flight March 11 1926 page 149: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200169.html
5. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpengland/hemming2.php