Accident Fairey Flycatcher , Friday 30 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1926
Time:day
Type:Fairey Flycatcher
Owner/operator:406 Flt RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donibristle, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Flycatcher, 406 Flight, RAF Donibristle: Written off (destroyed) 30/4/1926 when dived into the ground out of cloud, RAF Donibristle, Fife. Pilot - Pilot Officer Nigel Hugh Portal (Lt, RN) RAF - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1926.htm