This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Caterham Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe, 32 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 14/5/1926 when nose dived and crashed, Caterham Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey.
Crew:
F/O Basil Douglas John Broadway (pilot) RAF- killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caterham#Caterham_on_the_Hill 