Accident Fairey Fawn Mk II J7221, Monday 17 May 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1926
Time:day
Type:Fairey Fawn Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7221
MSN: F.522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Narrative:
Fairey Fawn Mk.II J7221, 12 Squadron, RAF Andover: Substantially damaged 17/5/1926 when spun into the ground on landing approach to RAF Andover, Hampshire.
Both crew were killed:
Sgt (84631) Ralph England Hawkins (pilot) RAF killed
LAC (335394) Sydney Marsh Cox (pass.) killed

Fairey Fawn Mk.II J7221 was reportedly repaired and returned to service. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" (May 27, 1926 page 312 - see link #4)

"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Andover, Hampshire, to a Fairey Fawn of No 12 Squadron, Andover, on May 17, No. 84631, Sergeant Ralph England Hawkins, the pilot of the aircraft, and passenger No. 335394, L.A.C. Sydney Marsh Cox, were killed"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/candt-auctioneers/catalogue-id-srct10042/lot-94c9765b-8880-428d-8777-a6b7011e2288
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200366.PDF