This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK295 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jever, Lower Saxony |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jever (Ger.) |
Narrative:Found to be damaged beyond repair on return to Jever, West Germany after a bird strike had damaged to port intake. The pilot had been unaware of any bird strike.
Not repaired. Struck off Charge 23/03/1961: to RAF Geilenkirchen for ground instructional use/static display, later scrapped
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1047665/ www.rafjever.org/2sqnpic060.htm www.millionmonkeytheater.com/Swift.html www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 