This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 May 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Flycatcher |
| Owner/operator: | Leuchars Trg Base Flt RAF |
| Registration: | N9659 |
| MSN: | F.455 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tents Muir, Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Flycatcher N9659, RAF Leuchars Training Base Flight: Written off (destroyed) 21/5/1926 when hit sand dunes whilst on a bombing practice run, Tents Muir, Leuchars, Fife. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Peter Granville Smith (Lt, RN, aged 24) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 27, 1926 page 312 - see link #3):
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Tents Muir, Leuchars, to a Fairey Flycatcher of the R.A.F. Training Base, Leuchars, on May 21, Peter Granville Smith, Lieutenant, Royal Navy, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was severely injured and died later in the day"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200366.PDF 4.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1926.htm 