Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA , Wednesday 16 June 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1926
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 41 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 16/6/1926 when stalled and crashed shortly after take off, RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Anthony Clifford Addams (aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 24, 1926, page 363 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Northolt, Middlesex, to a Siskin of No. 41 Squadron, Northolt, on June 16, Flying Officer Anthony Clifford Addams, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

The 41 Squadron Inter-Flight Addams Cup Competition was inaugurated in his honour

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200425.PDF
4. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircraftprofile.php?AircraftID=514
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22529-Fg-Off-Anthony-Clifford-ADDAMS