Accident Fairey Fawn Mk II J7191, Friday 2 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1926
Time:night
Type:Fairey Fawn Mk II
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7191
MSN: F.492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Fairey Fawn Mk.II J7191, 100 Squadron, RAF Spittlegate: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/7/1926 when veered off the runway on a night take-off, hit a car and overturned at RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset. One of the two persons on board were killed, along with a civilian in the parked car:

L.A/C Frederick William Miller (Service Number 319176) RAF killed
Miss Fanny Vera Clare (civilian pass.) killed
Flying Officer Herbert Victor Alder (pilot) RAF unhurt

Miss Fanny Clare was killed whilst sitting in the car that was struck by the Fairey Fawn. The inquest summary was reported in the "Western Morning News" (Wednesday 7 July 1926):

"The pilot stated he swerved in order to avoid a night flare on the ground, and doing so must have gone little too far to starboard. He did not realise the road was near and did not know that the car was in the road. A girl who was sitting in the car reading a book was Miss Fanny Vera Clare (aged 19) who was also killed."

It appears that the pilot was court-martialled for negligence, and dismissed from the RAF shortly afterwards(see link #3):

"16th Oct. 1926.
Flying Officer- Herbert Victor ALDER is dismissed the service by sentence of General Court Martial, 11th Oct. 1926"

Sources:

1. "Western Morning News" (Wednesday 7 July 1926)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
4. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33215/page/6824/data.pdf