Incident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker , Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at Milwaukee's Mitchell International Airport. The plane suffered of a lightning strike over Chicago then an in-flight emergency aboard the plane was declared.
A witness heard "multiple explosions". Two tires were blown during the landing
There were no injuries.

Sources:

Twitter.
http://www.wisn.com/article/military-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-milwaukees-mitchell-international/20967263

Media: