This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2018 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | cargo plane |
| Owner/operator: | Ecolog |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bougou, near Obo, Haut-Mbomou -
Central African Republic
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bougou, near Obo, Haut-Mbomou |
| Destination airport: | Uganda |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cargo plane apparently crashed shortly after takeoff. There were no fatalities. The five occupants were not injured.
The cargo plane was transporting food for MINUSCA.
Sources:
http://rjdh.org/centrafrique-crash-dun-avion-tot-ce-matin-a-4km-dobo-a-lest-du-pays/ https://afriquenewsinfo.wordpress.com/2018/05/30/centrafrique-crash-dun-avion-tot-ce-matin-a-4km-dobo-a-lest-du-pays/ http://lepotentielcentrafricain.com/?p=3199 