Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 WK298, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Fallingbostel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 05/02/1960: Abandoned after engine lost power on low-level navex, and crashed near Bad Fallingbostel, Heidekreis, Lower Saxony, West Germany. Contact with trees near the base because of poor visibility, after emergency landing due to the damage

Pilot: Flt/Lt Eric J.E. Smith suffered slight injuries after ejecting at 2,000 feet and 200 knots.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_Fallingbostel#Transport