Incident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 WK299, Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Jever -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Narrative:
Written off 29/061960: Undercarriage leg jammed up, landed on two wheels, and swung off runway at RAF Jever, West Germany. Not repaired, s.o.c. 05/07/1960 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html