Accident Robinson R44 VH-HBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211702

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBA
MSN: 696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:80km SSW of McArthur River Mine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cape Crawford, NT
Destination airport:Cape Crawford, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 September 2011, a Robinson Helicopter Co. R44 Astro helicopter, registered VH-HBA, departed Heartbreak Hotel, Northern Territory, for a local scenic flight with one pilot and three passengers onboard.

The pilot conducted a thorough safety brief prior to departure. Shortly after takeoff, and at about 1,500 ft above ground level, the engine fire warning light illuminated. The pilot commenced a descent to carry out a precautionary landing. Shortly before touchdown the engine oil pressure light illuminated and the pilot observed a rapid loss of oil pressure.

After landing, the pilot observed flames originating from under the engine cowling at the rear of the helicopter. All three passengers evacuated the helicopter. The helicopter was subsequently destroyed due to fire.

An engineering inspection could not determine the cause of the fire.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-113/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3546873/ab-2012-019.pdf#page=62