Incident Cessna 550 Citation II VH-INT, Tuesday 20 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-INT
MSN: 550-0102
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a ground towing accident when a Fokker F100 under tow collided with the tail of the parked Citation. The collision resulted in damage to the left elevator, rudder and rudder trim control surfaces.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-130/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2011 VH-INT 0 near Perth, WA min

Location