Incident Cessna 550 Citation II VH-INT, Thursday 6 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-INT
MSN: 550-0102
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 September 2011, a Cessna Aircraft 550 Citation II aircraft, registered VH-INT, was involved in a ground towing accident when a Fokker F100 under tow collided with the tail of the parked Citation. The collision resulted in damage to the left elevator, rudder and rudder trim control surfaces that necessitated the Citation undergoing repairs.

On 6 October 2011, while conducting a post-maintenance flight, the crew experienced control problems. The resulting post-flight inspection found several maintenance procedural omissions and rigging inconsistencies.

A review of the maintenance system and processes for return to flight and the acceptance flight versus training flight protocols was conducted respectively by both the maintenance and operator organisations and corrective actions taken.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-130/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/3546873/ab-2012-019.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2011 VH-INT 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) min