Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major EC-BAX, Wednesday 26 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Sevilla
Registration: EC-BAX
MSN: 5098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevilla/Tablada -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 20 meters. Pilot Cap Félix Redondo killed and passenger Ten Joaquin Iglesias Cuello seriously injured.

Sources:

Pueblo 28 December 1951, p6
RNAC