This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 247D |
| Owner/operator: | Líneas Aéreas Guerrero Oaxaca (LAGOSA) |
| Registration: | XA-BFK |
| MSN: | 1738 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pinotepa Nacional, OAX -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Puebla |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned. Pilot Cap Jorge González and co-pilot Ten Epifanio Esparza. Identity not confirmed but possible (**). Operator as "Guerreo-Oaxaca" *.
Sources:
El Informador 26 February 1949, p6 *
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham **