This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK304 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roffhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Jever |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jever |
Narrative:Abandoned after engine lost power on GCA. Pilot F/L A."Al" Martin ejected at 500 and 150 knots, and suffered severe injuries.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.rafjever.org/2sqnacc001.htm http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076 http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrentk.htm#Martin2 