Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III JY-MOK, Saturday 22 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Mid East Aviation Academy
Registration: JY-MOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Amman-Marka International Airport -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper forced landed in a road located in the Al-Hezam area, East of Marka International Airport, Amman, following a technical failure.
The aircraft sustained no damage in the incident and both occupants suffered no injures.

Sources:

- https://www.sarayanews.com/index.php?page=article&id=22806
- https://www.khaberni.com/news/34261
- http://www.ammonnews.net/article/61132