Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E7717, Tuesday 13 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1926
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: E7717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queensferry, near RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E7717, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 13/7/1926 when crashed at Queensferry, near RAF Sealand, Flintshire. Pilot and sole occupant - L.A/C Robert Lloyd Carr (Service Number 157679, aged 24) died 1/8/26 (three weeks later) in Chester Infirmary of injuries sustained.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926