Accident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe , Thursday 15 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1926
Time:
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe, RAF College, Cranwell; Written off (destroyed) 15/7/1926 in a flying accident, RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Cadet Humphrey Francis Morell Pickford (aged 20) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 22, 1926 page 453 - see link #3)

"R.A.F. Flying Accident
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Cranwell, Sleaford, Lines, to a Sopwith Snipe, on July 15, 1926, Flight-Cadet Humphrey Francis Morell Pickford, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was severely injured and died later in the day."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/51770
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200515.html