Accident Avro 504K G-EADP, Tuesday 27 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1926
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Co
Registration: G-EADP
MSN: E3481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Morecambe, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Morecambe, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E3481 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official c/n). First registered (C of R 1063) as G-EADP on 5/6/1919 to Central Aircraft Co, Northolt and named 'White Wings'. Sold on and re-registered to the Midland Aviation Co. Sold on and re-registered to the Manchester Aviation Co. Crashed 3.5.24 but repaired/rebuilt. Sold on and re-registered to the Northern Aviation Co Ltd., Manchester.

Involved in a fatal flying accident 27/7/1926 when a passenger fell from the aircraft whilst it was in flight over Morecambe, Lancashire: (Pleasure flights for 5s. 7/6d or 10/-)

Pearson Hardcastle (passenger, from Huddersfieldaged 51) killed. Paid for 10/- flight. Stood up in rear cockpit and toppled out of a/c at 600 feet
Margaret Mercer, (Passenger, of Heysham) unhurt
Samuel Summerfield (pilot) unhurt
Ground engineer Leslie C Williams of Lytham
Withdrawn from use 9.4.27': C of A Cancelled 31.1.28. Registration G-EADP cancelled 2.11.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EADP.pdf
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576559
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
6. Lancaster Guardian, 31 July 1926
7. Coroner's Report, Lancs County Record Office, Preston DDHD/CR/31/41