This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Swift FR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK311 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lüdinghausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gütersloh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 23/07/1955: Engine FOD problem (possibly ingested bird into engine) at 2,000 feet. Crashed nearLüdinghausen, West Germany. Pilot, Flying Officer John M. "Mick" Davis ejected at 700 feet and suffered back injuries.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076 http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html Mannheimer Morgen 24 July 1957, p6