Accident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211730

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Truiden, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Sergeant Linn of No. 605 Squadron RAF, flying Mosquito NF Mk II DZ720 from RAF Castle Camps, England. The Dornier was preparing for the landing at St Trond airfield. It was flying circles around the airfield.

Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+JM
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Karl-Heinz Roscher

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dornier-217-bij-aalst-sint-truiden