This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Airco D.H.9A, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 12/8/1926 when spun into the ground on approach to RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - L.A/C Clarence Henry Hooper Gooding (Service Number 335937, aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 19, 1926 page 522 - see link #3):
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident in the vicinity of Netheravon Aerodrome to a D.H.9A of No. 1 Flying Training School, Netheravon, on August 12, No. 335937 L.A.C. Clarence Henry Hooper Gooding, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was severely injured and died of his injuries shortly afterwards"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200592.PDF 