Accident Bristol F.2b , Monday 16 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1926
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Dean Common, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter, 13 Squadron, RAF Odiham, Hampshire: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/1926 when stalled and dived into the ground at Old Dean Common, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey. (At approximate co ordinates 51°21′N 0°43′W). One of the two crew was killed:

Flying Officer Theodore Harold James Wright (pilot, Lt, Seaforth Highlanders) RAF : killed
Lt William Lewis Roberts MC injured

According to some sources, the aircraft was engaged in a message dropping sortie with ground forces. According to the following contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 26, 1926 page 542 -see link #3 and September 2 1926 page 558 - see link #5)

"ROYAL AIR FORCE FLYING ACCIDENTS
As the result of an accident at Camberley, Surrey, to a Bristol Fighter of No. 13 Squadron, Odiharn, Hampshire, on August 16, Flying Officer Theodore Harold James Wright, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed and Lieutenant William Lewis Roberts, M.C., Middlesex Regiment, was slightly injured.

Flying Officer T. H. J. WRIGHT, R.A.F., who was killed on August 16 at Frimley, during message-dropping practice, was a son of the Rev. J. Wright, vicar of Addiscombe, Croydon. A promising officer, he was a Captain in the 1st Seaforth Highlanders, and attached to the R.A.F"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200618.html?search=John%20Leslie%20Llewellyn%20Rees
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Dean
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200634.PDF